TheOche.com

Darts News and Events

Taylor to Begin World Grand Prix Pursuit

PHIL TAYLOR will begin the defence of his Bodog.com World Grand Prix against Brendan Dolan, while Raymond van Barneveld and James Wade also face ‘home’ opposition in John MaGowan and Mick McGowan at the Citywest Hotel in Dublin next month.

Taylor’s bid to win a tenth World Grand Prix title will kick off on the opening night of the £350,000 tournament when he faces Fermanagh’s Dolan in a repeat of their meeting in the first round last year.

The draw pits the winner of Taylor’s meeting with Dolan against Andy Smith or Jamie Caven in the second round on Wednesday October 6.

Number two seed Raymond van Barneveld, who has been the runner-up to Taylor for the past two years in Dublin, has drawn Northern Irish veteran John MaGowan in the first round.

World number three James Wade, the 2007 World Grand Prix champion, will face Balbriggan’s Mick McGowan, while debutant Irishman William O’Connor – from Cappamore in Limerick – drew Wales’ Barrie Bates.

Steve Farmer, who won Sunday’s Players Championship in Holland to dramatically claim a qualifying spot, will meet another World Grand Prix debutant in the first round after being drawn with Bristol’s Steve Brown.

Mervyn King and Terry Jenkins, the fourth and fifth seeds who form one quarter of the draw, face Wayne Jones and Vincent van der Voort in their openers in Ireland.

2004 champion Colin Lloyd meets Wes Newton, while number eight seed Ronnie Baxter drew Gary Anderson and Simon Whitlock – the number six seed for his World Grand Prix debut – was pitted against Australian rival Paul Nicholson.

Kevin Painter meets Mark Dudbridge in another tasty first round clash, with Adrian Lewis clashing with Alan Tabern, Denis Ovens taking on Mark Walsh, Colin Osborne playing Co Stompe and Dennis Priestley drawn with Andy Hamilton.

The £350,000 tournament will conclude with the final on Sunday October 10, with all the action screened live on Sky Sports HD.

Tickets for the Bodog.com World Grand Prix cost from €20 (plus booking fee) and can be purchased from www.ticketgroup.ie or via 00353 (0) 818 33 33 44.

Bodog.com World Grand Prix Draw Bracket
Phil Taylor (1) v Brendan Dolan
Andy Smith v Jamie Caven
Ronnie Baxter (8) v Gary Anderson
Kevin Painter v Mark Dudbridge
Terry Jenkins (5) v Vincent van der Voort
Adrian Lewis v Alan Tabern
Mervyn King (4) v Wayne Jones
Steve Brown v Steve Farmer
Raymond van Barneveld (2) v John MaGowan
Denis Ovens v Mark Walsh
Colin Lloyd (7) v Wes Newton
William O’Connor v Barrie Bates
Simon Whitlock (6) v Paul Nicholson
Dennis Priestley v Andy Hamilton
James Wade (3) v Mick McGowan
Colin Osborne v Co Stompe

Bodog.com World Grand Prix Schedule of Play
Monday October 4
First Round

6.00pm Andy Smith v Jamie Caven
6.40pm Terry Jenkins v Vincent van der Voort
7.20pm Steve Brown v Steve Farmer
8.00pm Adrian Lewis v Alan Tabern
8.40pm Ronnie Baxter v Gary Anderson
9.20pm Phil Taylor v Brendan Dolan
10.00pm Kevin Painter v Mark Dudbridge
10.40pm Mervyn King v Wayne Jones

Tuesday October 5
First Round
6.00pm Dennis Priestley v Andy Hamilton
6.40pm Denis Ovens v Mark Walsh
7.20pm Colin Osborne v Co Stompe
8.00pm Colin Lloyd v Wes Newton
8.40pm James Wade v Mick McGowan
9.20pm Raymond van Barneveld v John MaGowan
10.00pm Simon Whitlock v Paul Nicholson
10.40pm William O’Connor v Barrie Bates

Wednesday October 6
Second Round

7.00pm King/Jones v Brown/Farmer
8.00pm Jenkins/van der Voort v Lewis/Tabern
9.00pm Taylor/Dolan v Smith/Caven
10.00pm Baxter/Anderson v Painter/Dudbridge

Thursday October 7
Second Round
7.00pm van Barneveld/MaGowan v Ovens/Walsh
8.00pm Whitlock/Nicholson v Priestley/Hamilton
9.00pm Wade/McGowan v Osborne/Stompe
10.00pm Lloyd/Newton v O’Connor/Bates

Friday October 8
Quarter-Finals
6.00pm Jenkins/van der Voort/Lewis/Tabern v King/Jones/Brown/Farmer
7.45pm van Barneveld/MaGowan/Ovens/Walsh v Lloyd/Newton/O’Connor/Bates
9.15pm Taylor/Dolan/Smith/Caven v Baxter/Anderson/Painter/Dudbridge
10.45pm Whitlock/Nicholson/Priestley/Hamilton v Wade/McGowan/Osborne/Stompe

Saturday October 9
Semi-Finals
7.00pm
9.00pm

Sunday October 10
Final

7.30pm
Preceded by Irish Matchplay Final, Michael Mansell v Stephen Byrne

Comments are off for this post  

Comments are closed.