TheOche.com

Darts News and Events

Scott Waites Qualifies for the for the Blue Square UK Open.

SCOTT WAITES is among the Holsten Qualifiers for the Blue Square UK Open after coming through Saturday’s Regional Final.

PDC:

Waites, currently ranked number five in the WDF/BDO system, competed in the Grand Slam of Darts last year and won the 2007 Dutch Open.

The Huddersfield-based thrower was one of the eight qualifiers from the Frontier Club in Batley at the North-East Regional Final who will now compete at Bolton in the UK Open finals, live on Sky Sports next month.

Former PDPA member Mark Robinson was denied a return to the UK Open in his final game, losing 5-1 to impressive Bradford youngster Joe Cullen.

Tamworth’s Scott Mitton denied Mark Hylton a second successive UK Open appearance with a 5-3 win in their decider.

Grimsby’s Tony Mitchell, Scarborough’s Dan Timmins, York’s Richie Corner, Swansea’s David Howells and Nuneaton’s Dave Harris will also make their UK Open debuts in Bolton.

Two players ensured a return to the Reebok Stadium by coming through the South-West Regional Final at Home Farm Holiday Park in Burnham.

Hampshire’s Sam Rooney, who reached the last 32 of last year’s UK Open, defeated Martin Richell 5-4 in his deciding game and earn his place in Bolton, and will be joined by Johnny Haines, who has come through the pub qualifiers for a third successive year.

Haines is one of three qualifiers from Swindon, alongside Paul Cook and David Woodwards, while Dorset-based duo Mark Stapleton and Gordon Fitzpatrick also qualified, the latter edging out David Wicks 5-4 in the decider.

Bristol’s Steve Hillier was a 5-2 winner over Adie Whadcoat to win his place in the UK Open, and Taunton’s Justin Pipe was a 5-1 winner against Roy Lowe.

The two Regional Finals featured over 120 players who had come through in-house knockouts.

Blue Square UK Open Holsten Qualifiers
North-East Regional Final – Frontier Club, Batley

Last 32
Mark Robinson 5-4 Anthony Broughton
Joe Cullen 5-2 Darren Twist
Anthony Hassan 5-3 Darren Horler
Tony Mitchell 5-1 Stuart Steel
Neil Cooper 5-2 Steven Middleton
Dan Timmins 5-3 Darren Field
Mark Hylton 5-1 Drew Smith
Scott Mitton 5-3 John Nesbitt
John Bowler 5-2 Kev Ryan
Dave Harris 5-1 Gerald Grieve
Richie Corner 5-0 Don Proctor
Jamie Atkins 5-3 Peter Watson
Scott Waites 5-1 Ally Wray
Darren Weaver 5-4 Prakash Jiwa
Paul Ashton 5-1 Stephen Johnson
David Howells 5-3 John Martin

Last 16
Joe Cullen 5-1 Mark Robinson
Tony Mitchell 5-1 Anthony Hassan
Dan Timmins 5-4 Neil Cooper
Scott Mitton 5-3 Mark Hylton
Dave Harris 5-0 Kev Ryan
Richie Corner 5-0 Jamie Atkins
Scott Waites 5-0 Darren Weaver
David Howells 5-3 Paul Ashton

South-West Regional Final – Home Farm Holiday Park, Burnham-on-Sea

Last 32
Paul Cook 5-1 Matthew Dalwood
Rick Oram 5-4 Bradley Gray
Mark Stapleton 5-3 Richard Etwell
Dean Gardner 5-3 Keith Luck
Gary Scratchley 5-1 Nick Popham
David Woodwards 5-1 Matthew Draper
David Wicks 5-2 Eddie Hughes
Gordon Fitzpatrick 5-2 Adrian Williams
Roy Lowe 5-3 Paul Boulton
Justin Pipe 5-0 James Andriola
Adie Whadcoat 5-2 Scott Merritt
Steve Hillier 5-2 Kirk Wheeler
Martin Richell 5-1 Steve Perry
Sam Rooney 5-1 Scott Lovell
Johnny Haines 5-2 John Day
Danny Dyer 5-2 Mark Card

Last 16
Paul Cook 5-1 Rick Oram
Mark Stapleton 5-3 Dean Gardner
David Woodwards 5-1 Gary Scratchley
Gordon Fitzpatrick 5-4 David Wicks
Justin Pipe 5-1 Roy Lowe
Steve Hillier 5-2 Adie Whatcoat
Sam Rooney 5-4 Martin Richell
Johnny Haines 5-1 Danny Dyer

Comments are off for this post  

Comments are closed.