TheOche.com

Darts News and Events

GSOD Draw: World Champions Part and Dobromyslova to Face Off

Wolverhampton Wanderers legend Steve Bull pitted World Champions John Part and Anastasia Dobromyslova together as he performed the draw for the 2008 PartyPoker.com Grand Slam of Darts.

PDC World Champion Part and Women’s World Champion Dobromyslova were drawn alongside Wayne Mardle and 2007 Grand Slam semi-finalist Kevin McDine in Group D for this year’s £356,000 tournament, which begins on Saturday November 15 at the Wolverhampton Civic.

BDO World Champion Mark Webster takes on former World Masters winners Mervyn King and Michael van Gerwen and ITV Wildcard Qualifier Colin McGarry in Group C.

Reigning champion Phil Taylor, who will again be chasing the £100,000 winner’s cheque, drew Holland’s Vincent van der Voort, Andy Jenkins and former Lakeside finalist Phill Nixon.

Three of the top young players to emerge in darts in recent years, James Wade, Adrian Lewis and Holland’s Niels de Ruiter, clash in Group G, while last year’s Grand Slam of Darts runner-up Andy Hamilton has drawn Australia’s Simon Whitlock, Alan Tabern and Brian Woods.

Kirk Shepherd, who came from nowhere to reach the PDC World Championship final in January, meets five-time World Champion Raymond van Barneveld, reigning World Masters champion Robert Thornton and UK Open runner-up Gary Mawson.

Wes Newton, who won the ITV Wildcard Qualifier last month, was drawn with number seven seed Terry Jenkins, Colin Lloyd and Darin Young.

* Tickets for the PartyPoker.com Pro-Celebrity Challenge on Friday November 14 and the PartyPoker.com Grand Slam of Darts from November 15-23 at the Wolverhampton Civic are still available on 0870 320 7000 or via wolvescivic.co.uk.

First Round – Group Stage Draw

GROUP A
Phil Taylor (1)
Vincent van der Voort
Andy Jenkins
Phill Nixon

GROUP B
Andy Hamilton (8)
Alan Tabern
Simon Whitlock
Brian Woods

GROUP C
Mark Webster (4)
Mervyn King
Michael van Gerwen
Colin McGarry

GROUP D
John Part (5)
Wayne Mardle
Kevin McDine
Anastasia Dobromyslova

GROUP E
Raymond van Barneveld (2)
Robert Thornton
Gary Mawson
Kirk Shepherd

GROUP F
Terry Jenkins (7)
Colin Lloyd
Wes Newton
Darin Young

GROUP G
James Wade (3)
Adrian Lewis
Denis Ovens
Niels de Ruiter

GROUP H
Gary Anderson (6)
Kevin Painter
Darryl Fitton
Paul Nicholson

Comments are off for this post  

Comments are closed.