TheOche.com

Darts News and Events

Anderson Puts Taylor Away at UK Open Qualifier

2011-Gary Anderson
Photo courtesy Lustig/PDC

GARY ANDERSON won the fifth Speedy Hire UK Open Qualifier, defeating Phil Taylor 6-4 in the final at the Barnsley Metrodome in an event which featured two nine-dart finishes.

Scottish ace Anderson claimed his first victory over Taylor since the 2007 World Darts Trophy final with the triumph, averaging almost 108 in a brilliant display in the decider.

Anderson – last year’s UK Open runner-up in Bolton to Taylor – enjoyed three whitewash victories during the day, against Simon Craven, Mark Stephenson and Colin Osborne.

He also defeated Justin Pipe, Mervyn King and John Part to reach the final, where he turned on the style against the world number one.

After Taylor hit a 180 in taking the opening leg, Anderson levelled with a 13-darter, and took the next three with legs of 12, 11 and 11 darts, hitting five 180s in the process.

He also landed a maximum in the sixth, but missed four darts to take the leg as Taylor pulled back to 4-2 with an 80 finish.

Taylor then won the seventh in 13 darts, but Anderson hit a 180 and double ten for a 5-3 lead as he edged towards victory.

Taylor finished 76 on double four to win the next, as Anderson waited on 64, but the Scot made no mistake in the tenth, opening with back-to-back 180s and hitting double ten once more, sealing the win in 14 darts.

“I’m really happy,” said Anderson. “When I was 4-1 up I wanted to finish Phil off 6-1 or 6-2 but he came back at me well.

“I enjoy playing Phil, we have a joke with each other, though it usually works in his favour so it’s nice to get him back. We bring the best out of each other and you know when you have Phil under pressure you have to finish him off.

“In my first two games I think I only had 12 darts at a double, so I had one dart at a double in every leg and hit it, and my scoring’s been great throughout the day.

“Justin Pipe gave me a hard game earlier in the day and I could have been 2-0 up but was 2-0 down before winning 6-4, and I’m delighted with the day.

“I know I’ll be back in Bolton now and it would be fantastic if I can win it this year. It’s a great tournament but it’s a hard day and you have to be fit, which is something I’m working on.”

Taylor, playing in his first UK Open Qualifier of the year, secured his place in Bolton by claiming £3,000 as runner-up, although he must play in Sunday’s event to complete the required minimum number of featuring in two qualifying tournaments.

After dropping just two legs in wins over PDC Unicorn Under-21 World Champion Arron Monk, Chris Thompson, Jason Crawley and Ian White, Taylor came from behind to defeat both Simon Whitlock and Wes Newton to reach the final.

“Gary played really well in the final and I can’t fault him,” said Taylor. “I’m pleased with this because I’ve secured the main goal, of qualifying for the Speedy Hire UK Open, and hopefully I can do one better than this and win Sunday’s Qualifier now!”

In-form Wes Newton, who has burst into the world’s top ten this year, continued his run of form by reaching the final, defeating Ken MacNeil, Dennis Smith, Paul Nicholson, World Champion Adrian Lewis and Richie Burnett.

He led Taylor 3-1 before the world number one hit back to five-all, but the Fleetwood ace crucially missed his chance to take victory in the decider.

John Part, a Players Championship winner earlier in the year, defeated Kevin Painter 6-5 in a tight quarter-final, and also whitewashed Austrian Mensur Suljovic on the day.

Welshman Richie Burnett joined Painter, Whitlock and Mervyn King in reaching the quarter-finals, while Stoke’s Ian White and Terry Temple were amongst the last 16.

The day featured two-nine dart finishes, with Wayne Atwood and Dennis Priestley sharing a £2,800 bonus following their achievements.

Atwood hit his nine-darter in a 6-5 win over Nigel Heydon in the first round, but Priestley’s perfect leg came in a defeat to Suljovic.

Speedy Hire UK Open Qualifier Five
Preliminary Round
Adrian Gray 6-0 Nick Fullwell
Ryan Harrington 6-3 Jimmy Chojnowski
Gary Eastwood 6-3 Dave Ladley
Jimmy O’Regan 6-3 Adam Smith-Neale
Matt Padgett 6-4 Andy Hodges
Mark Stephenson 6-0 Michael Rosenauer
Simon Craven 6-2 Darrell Claydon
Prakash Jiwa 6-3 Geoff Whitworth
Louis Blundell 6-1 Lee White
Dyson Parody 6-5 Paul Schofield
Gary Mawson 6-2 John O’Shea
Peter Hudson 6-1 Norman Fletcher
Andy Pearce 6-3 Andy Relf
Matt Jackson 6-0 Mike Gillet
Shane O’Connor 6-5 Dave Smith
Jimmy Mann 6-5 Matthew Edgar
Michael Smith 6-1 Ian Lever
Chris Aubrey 6-3 Mark Tiller
Kevin Dowling 6-3 James Richardson

First Round
Colin Lloyd 6-3 Richie Corner
Harry Robinson 6-5 Matt Clark
Kevin Painter 6-2 Adrian Gray
Michael van Gerwen 6-0 Ryan Harrington
Steve Beaton 6-2 David Coyne
Robert Thornton 6-1 Mark Jones
Ronnie Baxter 6-4 Andy Hutchings
Gary Eastwood 6-5 Andy Hamilton
Antonio Alcinas 6-2 Andy Brown
Barrie Bates 6-1 Adrian Bolitho
Dennis Priestley 6-1 Mick Todd
Mensur Suljovic Bye (Jimmy O’Regan disqualified)
William O’Connor 6-4 Nigel Birch
Magnus Caris 6-4 Steve Maish
John Part 6-3 Michael Barnard
Steve Evans 6-5 Matt Padgett
John MaGowan 6-2 Andrew Hibbert
Justin Pipe 6-0 Darren Whittingham
Mark Stephenson 6-5 Roland Scholten
Gary Anderson 6-0 Simon Craven
Colin Osborne 6-5 Rocco Maes
Brendan Dolan 6-1 Gary Welding
Reece Robinson 6-2 Mark Lawrence
Steve Brown 6-5 Prakash Jiwa
Wayne Jones 6-2 Dean Jones
Alan Tabern 6-1 Andy Pearson
Terry Temple 6-3 Peter Wright
Alex Roy 6-2 Louis Blundell
Steve Farmer 6-2 Jon Archer
Mervyn King 6-2 Dylan Duo
Mark Walsh 6-4 Ian Jopling
Andy Jenkins 6-5 Dyson Parody
James Wade 6-1 Nicky Bache
Mark Frost 6-0 Paul Hodkin
Darren Johnson 6-2 Gary Mawson
Peter Hudson 6-2 Jelle Klaasen
Peter Manley 6-1 Shaun Griffiths
Simon Whitlock 6-2 Steven Pearson
John Henderson 6-4 Joe Cullen
Vincent van der Voort 6-0 Andy Pearce
Ian White 6-3 Denis Ovens
Kirk Shepherd 6-1 Steve Cupitt
Kevin McDine 6-3 Steve Grubb
Matt Jackson 6-4 Co Stompe
Chris Thompson 6-0 Steve Perkins
Phil Taylor 6-0 Arron Monk
Jason Crawley 6-5 Mark Hylton
Jyhan Artut 6-4 Shane O’Connor
Jamie Caven 6-1 Edwin Griffiths
Dave Chisnall 6-3 Steve Hine
Michael Mansell 6-3 Tony Eccles
Mark Dudbridge 6-0 Jimmy Mann
Richie Burnett 6-2 Lee Palfreyman
Colin Monk 6-3 Brian Woods
Scott Rand 6-4 Terry Jenkins
Michael Smith 6-4 Wayne Mardle
Paul Nicholson 6-2 Mareno Michels
Andy Smith 6-2 Stephen Hardy
Wes Newton 6-4 Ken MacNeil
Dennis Smith 6-5 Chris Aubrey
Wayne Atwood 6-5 Nigel Heydon – Wayne Atwood hits nine-dart finish
Mick McGowan 6-1 Ashley Holgate
Adrian Lewis 6-3 Sam Allen
Tony Ayres 6-4 Kevin Dowling

Second Round
Colin Lloyd 6-5 Harry Robinson
Kevin Painter 6-4 Michael van Gerwen
Steve Beaton 6-4 Robert Thornton
Ronnie Baxter 6-1 Gary Eastwood
Antonio Alcinas 6-3 Barrie Bates
Mensur Suljovic 6-4 Dennis Priestley – Dennis Priestley hits nine-dart finish
William O’Connor 6-4 Magnus Caris
John Part 6-4 Steve Evans
Justin Pipe 6-4 John MaGowan
Gary Anderson 6-0 Mark Stephenson
Colin Osborne 6-2 Brendan Dolan
Steve Brown 6-3 Reece Robinson
Alan Tabern 6-2 Wayne Jones
Terry Temple 6-5 Alex Roy
Mervyn King 6-0 Steve Farmer
Andy Jenkins 6-4 Mark Walsh
James Wade 6-4 Mark Frost
Darren Johnson 6-0 Peter Hudson
Simon Whitlock 6-4 Peter Manley
John Henderson 6-2 Vincent van der Voort
Ian White 6-1 Kirk Shepherd
Matt Jackson 6-4 Kevin McDine
Phil Taylor 6-1 Chris Thompson
Jason Crawley 6-2 Jyhan Artut
Jamie Caven 6-5 Dave Chisnall
Michael Mansell 6-5 Mark Dudbridge
Richie Burnett 6-2 Colin Monk
Scott Rand 6-5 Michael Smith
Paul Nicholson 6-4 Andy Smith
Wes Newton 6-3 Dennis Smith
Wayne Atwood 6-1 Mick McGowan
Adrian Lewis 6-3 Tony Ayres
Losers £200

Third Round
Kevin Painter 6-2 Colin Lloyd
Ronnie Baxter 6-1 Steve Beaton
Mensur Suljovic 6-0 Antonio Alcinas
John Part 6-4 William O’Connor
Gary Anderson 6-4 Justin Pipe
Colin Osborne 6-1 Steve Brown
Terry Temple 6-3 Alan Tabern
Mervyn King 6-3 Andy Jenkins
James Wade 6-4 Darren Johnson
Simon Whitlock 6-3 John Henderson
Ian White 6-3 Matt Jackson
Phil Taylor 6-0 Jason Crawley
Jamie Caven 6-5 Michael Mansell
Richie Burnett 6-2 Scott Rand
Wes Newton 6-4 Paul Nicholson
Adrian Lewis 6-4 Wayne Atwood
Losers £400

Fourth Round
Kevin Painter 6-3 Ronnie Baxter
John Part 6-0 Mensur Suljovic
Gary Anderson 6-0 Colin Osborne
Mervyn King 6-3 Terry Temple
Simon Whitlock 6-3 James Wade
Phil Taylor 6-1 Ian White
Richie Burnett 6-4 Jamie Caven
Wes Newton 6-4 Adrian Lewis
Losers £600

Quarter-Finals
John Part 6-5 Kevin Painter
Gary Anderson 6-3 Mervyn King
Phil Taylor 6-3 Simon Whitlock
Wes Newton 6-0 Richie Burnett
Losers £1,000

Semi-Finals
Gary Anderson 6-2 John Part
Phil Taylor 6-5 Wes Newton
Losers £2,000

Final
Gary Anderson 6-4 Phil Taylor
Winner £6,000
Runner-Up £3,000

Final – Leg-by-leg
Gary Anderson v Phil Taylor
0-0 – Phil Taylor wins the bull and will throw first
0-1 – Taylor hits scores of 180 and 140 in succession and lands double ten for the opening leg.
1-1 – Anderson opens with a 180 and lands double top to level in 13 darts.
2-1 – Anderson opens with two 140s against the throw and then lands a maximum to leave 41, which he finishes on double 12 for a 12-dart break.
3-1 – Anderson follows a 96 with back-to-back 180s, and takes out 45 for an 11-darter.
4-1 – The Scot’s heavy scoring continues as he opens with scores of 140, 180 and 165, and he finishes double eight for another 11-dart leg.
4-2 – Anderson then opens the sixth leg with a maximum, but misses four darts to win a fifth leg as Taylor takes out tops for an 80 finish.
4-3 – Taylor hits three ton-plus scores to be first to a finish, and lands tops for a 13-dart leg.
5-3 – Anderson hits a 180 to leave 65, and after Taylor fails to take out 160 the Scot posts double ten for a 15-dart finish.
5-4 – Anderson hits three ton-plus scores, but is left waiting on a finish as Taylor takes out 76 on double four to stay in the game.
6-4 – Anderson opens with back-to-back 180s, and seals victory on double ten with a 14-dart finish.
Final averages: Gary Anderson 107.82, Phil Taylor 100.99

Comments are off for this post  

Comments are closed.